Top 10 PVs in September: Alto tops the list despite sales declining by 8% – ET Auto

0

New Delhi: Maruti Suzuki’s Alto hatchback takes the numero uno position as the best-selling passenger vehicle (PV) in India during the unusual month of September 2021, when production schedules were hit majorly due to the global shortage of semiconductor chips.However, the number one position comes with a decline of 8% to 12,143 units in September as against 13,236 units in August when Alto was in number two position.

With rising fuel prices, uncertain production schedules and unavailability of certain models, the month-on-month domestic sales for all the top 10 models were in red, except the Ertiga MPV and Seltos SUV.

Maruti Suzuki’s Ertiga, which failed to grab a position in the Top 10 list last month, got back on the list with a number two position, sliding away from the Swift, Baleno and WagonR, which are otherwise the top sellers. The carmaker sold 11,308 units of Ertiga in September.MoM performance of the 10 top selling PVs in September 2021

RankOEMSegmentModelDomestic Sales (Sep 2021)
Domestic Sales (Aug 2021)
% change
1Maruti SuzukiMini HatchbackAlto12,14313,236-8.26
2Maruti SuzukiCompact UVErtiga11,3086,25180.90
3Kia IndiaCompact UVSeltos9,5838,61911.2
4HyundaiCompact UVCreta8,19312,597-34.96
5Maruti SuzukiCompact HatchbackBaleno8,07715,646-48.38
6HyundaiCompact UVVenue7,9248,377-5.41
7Maruti SuzukiHard Top VanEeco7,84410,666-26.46
8Maruti SuzukiCompact HatchbackNew WagonR7,6319,628-20.74
9HyundaiCompact HatchbackElite i205,1537,340-29.80
10Toyota Kirloskar MotorMUVInnova Crysta4,7245,755-17.91

*Tata Motors PV models are not considered as the company shares only the quarterly sales data.
During September, the market leader Maruti Suzuki occupied only five spots compared to seven to eight positions in the earlier months. This is because the carmaker’s production has been severely impacted due to chip shortage. As a result, Swift, Vitara Brezza and Dzire were off the list.

Interestingly, Kia India’s Seltos SUV jumped up five positions to grab the third spot in September against the eighth position in August. It also emerged as the highest selling SUV of the month, moving ahead of the otherwise popular Hyundai Creta and Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza.

Hyundai’s Creta SUV was in the third position, albeit declining 35% to sell 8,193 units. Its Grand i10 hatchback, a competition to Maruti Suzuki Swift, also missed the spot in the Top 10 list. Last month, it was in the tenth position.

The list did not include any model from the sedan segment, reflecting the changing preferences of the new-age consumers.

Toyota’s popular model Innova Crysta MPV which clocked sales of 4,724 units in September, got to the Top 10 list for the first time in 2021.

Also Read:

The company, which assembles its products at the Ranjangaon factory (a JV with Tata Motors), is currently utilising 50% of its installed capacity. “We are adding two new products next year which will help us better utilise our capacity and with a full line up even ramp up is an option,” said Mahajan.

According to the company’s filing with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, it has posted a net loss of ₹55 crore for the year ended March 31.

Leave a Reply